What You Should Know about Clinical Research Studies

What Is a Clinical Research Study?

A clinical research study is a carefully designed research study conducted in people to determine if an investigational medicine is safe and effective. We encourage patients to speak first with their doctor about their eligibility to enroll in a clinical trial. New medicines are made possible by the volunteers who participate in clinical trials. Thank you for your consideration of this important study.

Why Should I Participate?

While you may or may not benefit directly from this study, your participation could play an important role in the health of future generations with APOL1-dependent FSGS.

Can I Leave the Study if I Change my Mind?

Taking part in this study is your choice, and you may leave the study at any time for any reason. You should consult the study doctor and staff about concerns and questions you have at any time during the study.

What Should I Expect?

Before you can take part in this study, you will first need to attend the screening visit(s) for initial tests and assessments to see if you are eligible to participate. After all necessary tests and assessments have been completed, and if you are eligible to participate, you may enter the study and receive the investigational medication.

How Long Will Study Participation Last?

Your study participation could last approximately 17 weeks followed by an optional off-treatment observation period lasting up to 12 weeks. You and your study doctor may choose to have some of the study visits at your home with a home health nurse followed by a telemedicine video visit or phone call with the study doctor, allowing for a reduced number of times that you must travel to the study site.

Learn more about this FSGS Study.

See if you may qualify